2018 Overwatch Contenders AUS Season 3

The Overwatch Contenders (OWC) is the second tier of competition in the professional esports scene of Overwatch and it is split into different regions. The teams competing in contenders have been fighting to get and or keep their spots in the league, unlike the Overwatch League this league is not franchised.

The OWC is a platform for non franchised teams and new players to develop to potentially gain entry to the OWL.

As mentioned before the OWC is split up into regions but the format stays true for all of the regions, the regular season will be played online but the playoffs location is yet to be announced and the total prize pool of the league is $46,350.

Tournament Prize

  • PLACE
  • REWARD
  •     Place 1st
  • $7,500
  •     Place 2nd
  • $3,110
  •     Place 3rd
  • $1,894
TOURNAMENT STARTS IN:

Finish

November 18, 2018

REGULAR SEASON



PARTICIPANTS

  • 1. Wuvo
    2. Dench
    3. Straawbella
    4. Cinderella
    5. Caramelkoala
    6. Skull
  • 1. termo
    2. Gob
    3. Eevee
    4. usmc
    5. Muni
    6. xZoL
  • 1. Hus
    2. ckm
    3. Shoyo
    4. Punk
    5. Bertlog
    6. Akraken
  • 1. Tails
    2. Kura
    3. tongue
    4. Knellery
    5. Nozz
    6. Roro
  • 1. CoolWhhip
    2. Camskiez
    3. xyphh
    4. Christoph
    5. plihS
    6. Lazki
    7. Fractured
    8. goobs
  • 1. Wuvo
    2. Legabril
    3. Dench
    4. Crimzonwolf
    5. Pzza
    6. Leveret
    7. QVN
    8. AGO
#     Team     Victories     Defeats     Draws
1 Sydney Drop Bears 5 0 0
2 Athletico 4 1 0
3 Blank Esports 3 2 0
4 Legacy Esports 1 4 0
5 Mindfreak 1 4 0
6 Kraken Esports Club 1 4 0

PARTICIPANTS

  • 1. Dalsu
    2. Locus
    3. Bus
    4. Guzto
    5. Dewboy
    6. JungleJazz
  • 1. Babyporo
    2. Trisimail
    3. Dfield
    4. JJJJ
    5. SlidzorJ
    6. Jervisss
  • 1. yuki
    2. Adam
    3. Quatz
    4. Jordation
    5. Unter
    6. Merit
  • 1. Render
    2. CantuS
    3. Swilko
    4. Davi
    5. LUSH
    6. Sadboy
  • 1. Oily
    2. Winter
    3. Nox
    4. Forbles
    5. Fluro
    6. Minny
  • 1. Virginya
    2. Kaimore
    3. Prowlore
    4. Exirst
    5. Badd
    6. BasedGod
    7. Qoy
#     Team     Victories     Defeats     Draws
1 HEIST Gaming Club 4 1 0
2 ORDER 4 1 0
3 Melbourne Mavericks 4 1 0
4 Breakaway Esports 2 3 0
5 Kanga Esports 1 4 0
6 Freshman Class 0 5 0

Playoffs



PARTICIPANTS

  • 1. termo
    2. Gob
    3. Eevee
    4. usmc
    5. Muni
    6. xZoL
  • 1. Dalsu
    2. Locus
    3. Bus
    4. Guzto
    5. Dewboy
    6. JungleJazz
  • 1. Babyporo
    2. Trisimail
    3. Dfield
    4. JJJJ
    5. SlidzorJ
    6. Jervisss
  • 1. yuki
    2. Adam
    3. Quatz
    4. Jordation
    5. Unter
    6. Merit
  • 1. Oily
    2. Winter
    3. Nox
    4. Forbles
    5. Fluro
    6. Minny
  • 1. Hus
    2. ckm
    3. Shoyo
    4. Punk
    5. Bertlog
    6. Akraken
  • 1. Tails
    2. Kura
    3. tongue
    4. Knellery
    5. Nozz
    6. Roro
  • 1. CoolWhhip
    2. Camskiez
    3. xyphh
    4. Christoph
    5. plihS
    6. Lazki
    7. Fractured
    8. goobs

Bracket