2018 Overwatch Contenders NA Season 3

The Overwatch Contenders (OWC) is the second tier of competition in the professional esports scene of Overwatch and it is split into different regions. The teams competing in contenders have been fighting to get and or keep their spots in the league, unlike the Overwatch League this league is not franchised.

The OWC is a platform for non franchised teams and new players to develop to potentially gain entry to the OWL.

As mentioned before the OWC is split up into regions but the format stays true for all of the regions, the European regular season will be played online but the playoffs format and location is yet to be announced and the total prize pool of the league is $185,040.

Tournament Prize

  • PLACE
  • REWARD
  •     Place 1st
  • $30,000
  •     Place 2nd
  • $12,450
  •     Place 3rd
  • $7,575
TOURNAMENT STARTS IN:

Finish

November 27, 2018

Regular Season



PARTICIPANTS

  • 1. Alarm
    2. Bernar
    3. WhoRU
    4. Beasthalo
    5. ZachaREEE
    6. Elk
  • 1. Manneten
    2. FCTFCTN
    3. Epzz
    4. Shax
    5. Paintbrush
    6. Apply
  • 1. insomniaq
    2. Sinker
    3. Mohr
    4. Wub
    5. Duplicate
    6. Pika
    7. itsOnyx
  • 1. Zaprey
    2. Nomy
    3. Hooey
    4. robdab
    5. naGGa
    6. Tensa
  • 1. Dogman
    2. Ajax
    3. Sugarfree
    4. Hawk
    5. Gator
    6. saucy
  • 1. Fusions
    2. Klaus
    3. crakinlakin
    4. Dino
    5. Asking
    6. Swimmer
#     Team     Victories     Defeats     Draws
1 Fusion University 5 0 0
2 ATL Academy 4 1 0
3 First Generation 3 2 0
4 Uprising Academy 2 3 0
5 Mayhem Academy 1 4 0
6 Kungarna 0 5 0

PARTICIPANTS

  • 1. Poise
    2. Smex
    3. Kevster
    4. Stand1
    5. Byrem
    6. HelloImHalo
  • 1. Gods
    2. Pookz
    3. Roolf
    4. Panker
    5. Dalton
    6. Far
  • 1. Haku
    2. Coluge
    3. carcar
    4. FrdWnr
    5. Sit
    6. MirroR
    7. Akawa
  • 1. zombs
    2. xRetzi
    3. Midnight
    4. Luna
    5. Verbo
    6. Claris
    7. iRemiix
    8. Kalios
    9. Snow
    10. Moop3y
    11. Felty
    12. k1ng
  • 1. fischer
    2. Fire
    3. Trill
    4. McGravy
    5. Jaru
    6. SharP
    7. Crimzo
  • 1. Mangachu
    2. Tizi
    3. Goliath
    4. Cloneman16
    5. WOOHYAL
#     Team     Victories     Defeats     Draws
1 Second Wind 4 1 0
2 XL2 Academy 4 1 0
3 NRG Esports 3 2 0
4 Gladiators Legion 2 3 0
5 Team EnVy 2 3 0
6 Skyfoxes 0 5 0

Playoffs



PARTICIPANTS

  • 1. Alarm
    2. Bernar
    3. WhoRU
    4. Beasthalo
    5. ZachaREEE
    6. Elk
  • 1. Poise
    2. Smex
    3. Kevster
    4. Stand1
    5. Byrem
    6. HelloImHalo
  • 1. Haku
    2. Coluge
    3. carcar
    4. FrdWnr
    5. Sit
    6. MirroR
    7. Akawa
  • 1. fischer
    2. Fire
    3. Trill
    4. McGravy
    5. Jaru
    6. SharP
    7. Crimzo
  • 1. Zaprey
    2. Nomy
    3. Hooey
    4. robdab
    5. naGGa
    6. Tensa
  • 1. Dogman
    2. Ajax
    3. Sugarfree
    4. Hawk
    5. Gator
    6. saucy
  • 1. Mangachu
    2. Tizi
    3. Goliath
    4. Cloneman16
    5. WOOHYAL
  • 1. Fusions
    2. Klaus
    3. crakinlakin
    4. Dino
    5. Asking
    6. Swimmer

Bracket